Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Aditya Capital” “Distributor”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Aditya Capital having its address at 12-70, Sai Krupa Nagar, Saroornagar Hyderabad , 500097, India (“Distributor”) and/or our subsidiaries and affiliates (if any). “You” or “your” or “Investor” or “Customer” refers to you, an investor and/or customer (existing or prospective), as a user of this Site (defined below).

Any natural person who visits adityacapitals.mutualfundpartner.com (the "Site") and whose information is collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt in and/or handled by the Distributor who are distributors of asset management companies (“AMCs”) or mutual funds, shall be covered by this Privacy Policy.

We as Distributors respect your right to privacy. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of personal information is very important to maintain your confidence in us, as Distributors.

It is our endeavour to ensure that any personal information that we, as Distributors, collect, process, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other electronic media will have appropriate safeguards in place to comply with our obligations of confidentiality and privacy. In this regard, we request you to kindly read this ‘Privacy Policy’ carefully.

The terms as may be used in this document would be in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended, re-enacted, replaced, re-titled, from time to time and such other rules/regulations and circulars as may be applicable.

Interpretation

All references to you/ Customer/ Investor whether masculine or feminine include references to non-individuals also unless repugnant to the context thereof.

Any reference to any statute or statutory provision shall be construed as including a reference to any statutory modifications or re-enactment therein from time to time.

What personal information do we collect as a Distributor

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information (“Information”) in nature, as per the indicative list given below:

• Identity details such as your name, age, gender, etc.;

• Contact details such as address, email address, telephone number, etc.;

• Bank account details, change of bank account details or registration of multiple bank accounts etc. through application forms, such as account name, account number, nominee details;

• Payment instrument details at the time of submitting application at the time of investment or as proof for carrying out change of bank account or any other details of debit card obtained (if any);

• Generation and storing password (PIN) in encrypted form based on the request from you under the online mode of investments;

• Demat account details like beneficiary account no. etc.;

• Annual Income and savings profile;

• Technical data about your equipment including computer and mobile device, browsing actions and patterns and online activity;

• Location details such as IP address etc.;

• Information about you that you give us by filling in forms, surveys, or by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, email, online, or otherwise; and

• Other information as may be considered as personal information or sensitive personal data or information under applicable law.

Purpose of collection of Information

Your Information shall be used by us for the relevant lawful purposes connected with various functions or activities related to offering you the services of the AMCs/ mutual funds in which you are interested, and/or to help determine your eligibility for the product/services requested/ applied/ shown interest in and/or to enable your verification and/or process applications, requests, transactions from you and/or maintain records as per internal/legal/regulatory requirements and shall be used to provide you with the best possible services/products.

Further, your Information is being collected by the us to respond to your requests, to process the investment applications and to also ensure safe subscriptions/redemptions through points of acceptance in physical form, website, online portals, and such other mode.

We may also use your Information to call you to inform you with respect to the other products or services offered by the us. The said Information is also being collected to be compliant with the Know Your Client (KYC) norms under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, (PMLA), the rules issued thereunder, and guidelines and circular on Anti- Money Laundering issued by SEBI and SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996 as amended till date.

How do we use your Information

The aforesaid information is the basis of our ability to provide you with good, qualitative, timely and efficient service, while also keeping your Information provided totally secure and confidential.

We endeavour to have suitable technical, operational and physical security controls and measures to protect your Information or information that are commensurate with the nature of our business at all times.

We permit only authorized employees who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to your Information. We would ensure to enter into suitable terms with third party service providers in order to protect client confidentiality and follow a non-disclosure or restricted disclosure policy. Further, the employees who violate the privacy and confidentiality promise shall be subjected to disciplinary action.

Who do we share your Information with?

We may share your Information with the AMCs/ mutual funds where we are distributors. The said AMCs/ mutual funds may also share your Information, without obtaining your prior written consent, to provide you with the products and services that you have applied for. Further, it may also share your Information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or where disclosure is necessary for compliance by the said AMCs/ mutual funds of a legal obligation and may be required to disclose any of your Information to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.

Further, we shall reveal only such Information to external authorities as may be found relevant and necessary in order to comply with the applicable laws of the land and to third party service providers to ensure smooth functioning of the activities as may be prescribed under applicable law like Registrar and Transfer Agents/banks/sub-brokers/call centers/custodians/depositories and such other entities/persons. By using our website or by agreeing to transact with us, you agree to the above sharing of Information during your relationship with us. We may also be required from time to time to disclose your Information to governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators based on their requirement to comply with the applicable laws including cyber laws. In addition to the above we may also use the Information shared by you to contact your regarding the products and services offered by us and seek feedback on the services provided. Further, it may be noted that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser supplied information and site session information may be recorded as part of the normal operations and for security monitoring purposes.

Nevertheless, it is our foremost endeavour to ensure that the your privacy is protected at all points in time.

Correct Information

Please note that the accuracy of the Information provided to us is essential. It is therefore a term and condition governing the access and use of this Site that you undertake to ensure the accuracy and completeness of all Information disclosed, shared or exchanged. In case if any of the data/Information is found to be inaccurate or incorrect, the same shall be informed to us for immediate amendment or updation via e-mail at connect@adityacapitals.com . We and any person acting on our behalf shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information supplied by you.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. By using our website and agreeing to these terms of use, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy.

Third party links

Please note that you shall not be covered by the terms of this Policy if you access websites, services or applications operated by any third parties or any Information that you submit through such third party websites, services or application (except where such Information is shared with us by those third parties).

Amendments/Modifications

This Privacy Policy available on our website is current and valid. However, we reserve the right to amend/modify any of the sections of this policy at any time and you are requested to keep themselves updated for changes by reading the same from time to time.

Retention of Information

It may be noted that we may retain the data as may be provided by you till such time as may be provided under the law and as required to efficiently provide service to you.

Important Disclaimer

You understand that the Site is being made available to you independently and directly by us i.e. the Distributor and that the aforementioned AMCs/ mutual funds have no role in the same. We are solely responsible for any access, use and/or processing of your Information as governed by this Privacy Policy and only we are responsible for any Information shared by the you or accessed or used by the Distributor i.e. us or any other party and we shall be solely liable for the same.

Further, despite our efforts to protect your privacy, if unauthorized persons breach security control measures and illegally use such Information the AMCs/ mutual funds (or their representatives) where we are distributors shall not be held responsible/liable.

Grievance redressal If you have any further queries, complaints and/or concerns related to privacy or to the processing of your Information, they may be addressed to connect@adityacapitals.com.

Terms & Conditions

Site”), the visitor (“Visitor”) to please note that this is a Site of the distributor (“Distributor”) who is empanelled and registered with HDFC Asset Management Company Limited (“AMC”)/HDFC Mutual Fund (“MF”)/ HDFC Trustee Company Limited (“Trustee”) and is not a Site of the AMC/ MF/ Trustee. Please also note that this Site is being hosted by a third-party provider viz. Bizight Solutions Private Limited (“Bizight”). The Privacy Policy of the respective Distributor as given on this Site shall apply to the Visitor.


It shall be at the sole discretion of the Visitor to avail of the services being offered by the Distributor on this Site and the Visitor may choose not to avail of the same. In case of any queries/complaints/grievances including with regard to the products/services being provided, the Visitor may contact the Distributor directly and the AMC/ MF/ Trustee shall not be responsible or liable for any misrepresentation or fraud or any compromise of the Visitor’s information by the Distributor or Bizight. Please note that all electronic medium including this Site could be susceptible to security breach, data theft, frauds, system failures, none of which shall be the responsibility of the AMC/ MF/ Trustee. The interactions, requests, transactions and services availed by the Visitor shall be at his/her own risk and assessment.
Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risk and are governed by the terms of the scheme related documents. The Visitor should consult his/her legal/financial/tax advisors before making any investment decisions. Further the AMC /MF/ Trustee and their representatives, accept no responsibility of contents which are incorporated by the Distributor for the convenience of the Visitor.